State v. Lindsey
[…] Aggravated manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of murder. State v. Rivera, 205 N.J. 472, 489 n.8 (2011). The charge instructed the jury that if Pierce acted recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, it mattered not that, as the judge stated, drawing directly from N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(d), the "difference between what occurred and what was . . . risked, is that a different person was injured or affected." The court also correctly instructed the jury as to causation, drawn from N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c), including that the result "must also not be too remote, too accidental" or "too dependent on another's volitional act to have a just bearing on the defendant's liability or on the gravity of his offense." While the court omitted a summary of the facts pertinent to causation, the court did so with counsel's explicit consent.

Pierce argues that the court "never instructed the jurors that the fact of who fired first was critical to resolving the issue of but-for causation."