State v. Linderman
[…] State v. Harris, 895 N.W.2d 592, 599 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). Direct evidence, by contrast, is "evidence that is based on personal knowledge or observation and that, if true, proves a fact without inference or presumption." Id. (quotation omitted). For the reasons set forth below, we determine that direct evidence supports the conviction.

b. Direct Evidence Supports the Conviction for Shot One

The jury convicted appellant of drive-by shooting under Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1e(b). This section provides that "[a]ny person who violates this subdivision by firing at or toward a person, or an occupied building or motor vehicle, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both." Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1e(b).