State v. Linderman
[…] So, I'm going to sentence only on the drive by shooting. I'll note that the jury convicted him on Assault in the Second Degree, but I am only going to sentence on Count 1.
The district court did not state whether it was convicting appellant of the assault offense. But the warrant of commitment that followed reflects that the district court convicted appellant of both counts but sentenced appellant only on the drive-by-shooting offense.

Section 609.035, on which the district court relied, provides that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2018). Under this section, "a person may be punished for only one of the offenses that results from acts committed during a single behavioral incident and that did not involve multiple victims." State v. Branch, 942 N.W.2d 711, 713 (Minn. 2020).