State v. Lindemuth
[…] Christopher M. Joseph, of Joseph, Hollander & Craft LLC, of Topeka, argued the cause, and Carrie E. Parker, of the same firm, was with him on the briefs for appellant.

Kristafer R. Ailslieger, deputy solicitor general, argued the cause, and Natalie Chalmers, assistant solicitor general, Rachel L. Pickering, assistant district attorney, Michael F. Kagay, district attorney, and Derek Schmidt, attorney general, were with him on the briefs for appellee.

Per Curiam: A jury convicted Kent D. Lindemuth of one count of criminal threat under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) ("A criminal threat is any threat to [c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear ..., or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear ..."). A Court of Appeals panel reversed the conviction, holding the trial court erred by rejecting defense counsel's proposed jury instruction on workplace defense. State v. Lindemuth , 55 Kan. App. 2d 419, 420, 417 P.3d 262 (2018).