State v. Lindemuth
[…] The two counts were distinguished by the location where Matthews was when Lindemuth allegedly made the threats: one count of the crime prior to Matthews leaving Oklahoma and one count after he left Oklahoma. A jury found Lindemuth guilty of the first count, but acquitted him of the other. He appealed to the Court of Appeals.

The sole issue before the panel was whether the trial court committed reversible error by refusing to give defense counsel's proposed jury instruction on a workplace-defense theory under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5223(a) ("A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to prevent ... such other's unlawful entry into ... such person's ... place of work ...."). The panel reversed the conviction, holding the trial court erred. Lindemuth , 55 Kan. App. 2d at 420, 417 P.3d 262. The panel held the requested instruction was factually appropriate based on the trial evidence. 55 Kan. App. 2d at 423, 417 P.3d 262.