State v. Liimatainen
[…] Id. at 330. The reviewing court does not defer to the fact-finder's choice between rational hypotheses. Id. at 329-30. Appellate courts "view the circumstantial evidence as a whole, not as isolated facts." State v. Hurd, 819 N.W.2d 591, 599 (Minn. 2012). The "[s]tate does not have the burden of removing all doubt, but of removing all reasonable doubt." State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010). Lastly, a rational hypothesis negating guilt must be based on more than mere conjecture or speculation. Andersen, 784 N.W.2d at 330.

Liimatainen was convicted under Minnesota Statutes section 609.53, subdivision 1, which provides that "any person who receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any stolen property or property obtained by robbery, knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen or obtained by robbery" is guilty of receiving stolen property. Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1 (2012). "A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Minn.