State v. Liggins
[…] Accordingly, we agree that even if trial counsel had presented the fingerprint evidence through live testimony, it would not have resulted in a different outcome.

¶ 22. Next, Liggins contends his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move in limine to introduce into evidence other specific acts of Dorothy's use of a knife against him. He argues that this evidence would have been admissible on the issue of Dorothy's credibility. We are not persuaded.

¶ 23. Specific acts of Dorothy using a knife against Liggins would not be admissible for credibility purposes. Under Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2), "[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking . . . the witness's credibility . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence." Exceptions are made to this general rule if: (1) the evidence constitutes a witness's prior convictions or delinquency adjudications; or (2) if the evidence demonstrates a pertinent trait or character of the victim. Wis. Stat. 904.04(1)(b).