State v. Lian
[…] RCW 9.94A.525(13). And they agree that the correct score for Lian's current offenses is 3 points. RCW 9.94A.525(13). While they agree to these 6 points, they nonetheless disagree whether to count his burglary and theft convictions as 1 point and whether to add 1 point for his community custody status.

First, Lian contends that his prior burglary and theft convictions counted as 1 point together, not 1 point each. Lian's prior convictions for burglary and theft were found to encompass the same criminal conduct. Under RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i), "offenses which were found . . . to encompass the same criminal conduct, shall be counted as one offense." His burglary and theft convictions, therefore, should add only 1 point to his offender score, not 2. Because Lian had four other felonies, the total offender score for his prior felony convictions is 5 points. RCW 9.94A.525(7).