State v. Lewis
[…] ¶11 Following a suppression hearing, the circuit court ruled that the search warrant was valid and it denied Lewis's motion to suppress the evidence obtained from his apartment. Lewis pleaded no contest to one count of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver and a judgment of conviction was entered. Lewis appeals the order denying his suppression motion.

See WIS. STAT. § 971.31(10) ("An order denying a motion to suppress evidence ... may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint."). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

Discussion

¶12 The Fourth Amendment requires that a search warrant must be supported by probable cause and must particularly describe the place or places to be searched. State v.