State v. Lewis
[…] Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2019) and N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1444(a) (2019).

III. Issues

¶ 11 The issues on appeal are (1) whether the trial court erred in denying Defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of child abuse by inflicting serious bodily injury and (2) whether the trial court erred in denying Defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of child abuse by inflicting physical injury.

IV. Analysis

A. Serious Bodily Injury v. Serious Physical Injury

¶ 12 Defendant was charged under both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a) (2019) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3) (2019). North Carolina classifies several offenses as felony child abuse under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4. Subsection (a) provides:

[a] parent ... of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child is guilty of a Class D felony, except as otherwise provided in subsection (a3) of this section.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a). "Serious physical injury" is defined in the statute as "[p]hysical injury that causes great pain and suffering." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(2) (2019).

¶ 13 Defendant was also charged under subsection (a3):

[a] parent ... of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious bodily injury to the child ... is guilty of a Class B2 felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3). The statute defines "serious bodily injury" as "[b]odily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(1) (2019) ; see State v. Dixon , 258 N.C. App. 78, 82, 811 S.E.2d 705, 708 (2018) (comparing serious bodily injury and serious physical injury.)