State v. Lewis
[…] Roger L. Couch, Circuit Court Judge

AFFIRMED

Appellate Defender LaNelle Cantey DuRant, of Columbia, for Appellant. Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General William M. Blitch, Jr., both of Columbia; and Solicitor Barry Joe Barnette, of Spartanburg, all for Respondent. PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: State v. Brown, 360 S.C. 581, 586, 602 S.E.2d 392, 395 (2004) (entitling the accused to a directed verdict when the State fails to present evidence 2 on a material element of the offense charged); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-470(A) (Supp. 2017) ("It is the duty of the offender to contact the sheriff in order to register . . . . If an offender fails to register . . . as required by this article, he must be punished as provided in subsection (B)."); State v. Scriven, 339 S.C. 333, 338, 529 S.E.2d 71, 73 (Ct. App. 2000) (determining statutory "provisions for sentence enhancement upon conviction for a second or greater offense . . . are not elements of the offense"); State v. Spratt, 383 S.C. 212, 213, 678 S.E.2d 266, 267 (Ct.