State v. Lewis
[…] Marshall, 148 N.J. 89, 185 (1997)).

II.

Defendant argues his counsel was ineffective for failing to obtain a competency evaluation, and he asserts that his own actions during trial show he was not able to consult intelligently with his counsel. Defendant points largely to his surprise decision not to testify as evidence of his inability to assist his attorney. He argues "[t]he record speaks for itself that Mr. Lewis suffered from mental health problems" and he urges a remand is needed to settle the question of whether he was competent to stand trial.

N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a) prohibits the trying, convicting, and sentencing of a defendant who "lacks [the] capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense . . . so long as such incapacity endures." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b) states, however, that a defendant is mentally competent to stand trial if the proofs establish:

(1) That the defendant has the mental capacity to appreciate his presence in relation to time, place and things; and