State v. Lewis
[…] Tucker, 91 N.C. App. 511, 515, 372 S.E.2d 328, 331 (1988) (holding, based on Ashe, that trial court erred under § 15A-1234(a) by "fail[ing] to bring the entire jury to the courtroom to respond to the jury's question"), is misplaced. This argument is overruled.

Defendant also challenges the trial judge's sending the bailiff back to the jury room to direct the jurors to rely on their "collective and individual recollections." Defendant argues that the bailiff's ex parte communication of the judge's instructions to the jury violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(d)'s mandate that "[a]ll additional instructions must be given in open court and must be made a part of the record." We conclude, based on State v. Gay, 334 N.C. 467, 434 S.E.2d 840 (1993), and State v. Corum, 176 N.C. App. 150, 625 S.E.2d 889 (2006), that the trial judge did not commit reversible error in this case.