State v. Lewis
[…] Although Lewis never labeled any of his filings as an application for PCR, he was not required to do so under Iowa's notice-pleading rules. SeeIowa R. Civ. P. 1.402(2) (“No technical forms of pleadings are required.”). Our rules of civil procedure provide for liberal construction of motions and pleadings. Werner's Inc. v. Grinnell Mut. Reins. Co., 477 N.W.2d 868, 870 (Iowa Ct.App.1991). But Iowa Code section 822.4 sets forth specific requirements of a PCR application: “The application shall identify the proceedings in which the applicant was convicted, give the date of the entry of the judgment of conviction or sentence complained of, specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based, and clearly state the relief desired.” Lewis cannot identify the date of judgment entry because all charges brought against him in Iowa were dismissed. See Daughenbaugh v. State, 805 N.W.2d 591, 599 (Iowa 2011) (holding the term “conviction” in the Iowa PCR statute must be based upon an underlying criminal judgment).