State v. Lewis
[…] Although the trial court told the jury that practice was "routine," we have already held that the trial court satisfactorily explained why it impaneled an anonymous jury in this case.

¶ 35. Next, Lewis contends that he was improperly convicted of two counts of maintaining a drug trafficking place in violation of Wis. Stat. § 961.42(1) because the two counts were multiplicitous. Applying well-settled general principles from Wisconsin cases on multiplicity, we conclude that the charged offenses are not multiplicitous in this case.

¶ 36. Wisconsin Stat. § 961.42(1) provides:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter.

¶ 37. The two charges filed against Lewis stemmed from the two separate police searches that occurred at 1004 Villa Street on April 1, 1998, and on April 16, 1998. Each time police seized drugs, drug-related materials and weapons from the premises.