State v. Lewis
[…] Shortess answered affirmatively, citing the packaging materials, the amount of controlled substances and the cash found on site. The State then asked, "Now, Investigator Shortess, do you associate the presence of weapons with drug trafficking at all?" Shortess stated: "Yes. Typically anyone that's involved with the sale of controlled substances they fear not only for their own personal safety, but the safety of their controlled substance and so it's typical for one to go armed for that reason."

Wisconsin Stat. § 961.42(1) provides:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter.

All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 13. Investigator Koykkari also testified that drug traffickers typically "go armed" because they "fear not only for their personal safety, but the safety of their controlled substances."