State v. Lewis
[…] In short, a rational jury could conclude from these circumstances that Appellant decided to kill Johnson and then reflected on that decision with cool purpose for some period that was at least more than a "split-second" before he shot and killed Johnson. This issue has no merit.

B. Robbery Conviction

Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for robbery. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a), "[r]obbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (1994).