State v. Lewis
[…] In response to Appellant's motion, the trial court cautioned Appellant that the requested instructions about range of punishment would require the court to comply with section 40-35-201 and also instruct the jury about parole eligibility. At the close of trial, the court instructed the jury about both the possible range of punishment and parole eligibility for the various offenses.

When Johnson was killed in 1994, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201 provided, in relevant part:

(b)(1) In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, upon the motion of either party, filed with the court prior to the selection of the jury, the court shall charge the possible penalties for the offense charged and all lesser included offenses.