State v. Leonard
[…] He claimed that he could not be in violation of § 31-27-2(d)(3)(i) because it required three convictions within a five-year period, and, even if he was convicted on that day of the September 1, 2017 offense, he would not have three convictions within a five-year period. The Magistrate denied Leonard's objection, finding that Leonard fell within the statute's coverage. Leonard appealed the Magistrate's decision to this Court.

Section 31-27-2(d)(3)(i) states, in pertinent part:

"Every person convicted of a third or subsequent violation within a five-year (5) period with a blood alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or above, but less than fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%), or whose blood alcohol concentration is unknown or who has a blood presence of any scheduled controlled substance as defined in subdivision (b)(2), regardless of whether any prior violation and subsequent conviction was a violation and subsequent conviction under this statute or under the driving under the influence of liquor or drugs statute of any other state, shall be guilty of a felony . . . ." Sec. 31-27-2(d)(3)(i).

Specifically, the Magistrate stated: "I find there is no discrepancy in the statute. It's clear to me that your client falls within the ambit of the lookback period and based on that, your motion is denied."