State v. Lemmer
[…] ¶ 4. In its written decision, the trial court ruled, "It is clear under the facts of this case that none of the three factors standing alone would even come close to providing reasonable suspicion." Instead, the court saw the issue as whether the cumulative facts sufficed to establish reasonable suspicion under Terry . The court ruled that they did. Following the trial court's ruling, Lemmer pled guilty to OWI. She now appeals the trial court's ruling denying her motion to suppress.

¶ 5. The rule of Terry is codified in Wis. Stat. § 968.24, which authorizes a law enforcement officer to "stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime." (Emphasis added.) The question of what constitutes reasonableness is a commonsense test. See State v. Waldner , 206 Wis.2d 51, 56, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996).