State v. Lemacks
[…] However, we conclude that charging criminal responsibility for the conduct of another led to error in the case sub judice for another related reason.

One is criminally responsible as a party to an offense "if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401. Furthermore, the legislature has provided that a defendant may be criminally responsible based on the conduct of another "on proof of commission of the offense" and that the defendant was a party. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-407. It is not a defense that "[t]he person for whose conduct the defendant is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-407(2). The Sentencing Commission Comments to section 407 state the following policy determination for offenses based on criminal responsibility for the conduct of another: