State v. Legg
[…] We therefore disagree with appellant that the Hanning rationale prohibited the juvenile court from transferring his case for adult prosecution.

R.C. 2152.10(A)(2)(b) is substantially similar to former R.C. 2151.26(B)(4)(b) as considered in Hanning.

This provision is substantially similar to former R.C. 2151.26(B)(3) as considered in Agee.

{¶ 43} Furthermore, we observe that appellant was charged with not only felony-aggravated-murder under R.C. 2903.01(B), but also with felony-murder under R.C. 2903.02(B) —also a category one offense. R.C. 2903.02(B) states that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence * * *.” Under this statute, appellant can be held liable for the victim's death even though appellant's co-defendant fired the fatal shots. State v. Tuggle, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L–09–1317, 2010-Ohio-4162, 2010 WL 3449245, ¶ 100 ; State v. Dixon, 2nd Dist.