State v. Legan
[…] At that time, he did not know where McCarroll was staying.

The jury returned guilty verdicts on all counts. Legan appeals.

Analysis Double Jeopardy

Legan first argues that his conviction for trafficking in stolen property and first degree possession of stolen property violated his right to be free of double jeopardy. The State denies that a double jeopardy violation occurred but agrees that the conviction must be reversed because the jury instructions made the trafficking charge a lesser included offense.

As the State's concession is valid, we need not address the constitutional issue. RCW 9A.56.140(1) provides, "`Possessing stolen property' means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto." But the court's "to convict" instruction limited the scope of possession of stolen property to "disposed":

(1) That on or about the 15th day of November, 2004, the defendant knowingly disposed of stolen property;

(2) That the defendant acted with knowledge that the property had been stolen;