State v. Lee
[…] Because the jury was correctly instructed on the charge of murder, Trial Counsel did not perform deficiently in failing to object or propose an alternate murder instruction. See Chavez–Espinoza, 2008 UT App 191, ¶ 15, 186 P.3d 1023.

2. Manslaughter Instruction

¶ 26 Lee also challenges Instruction 16, which instructed the jury to find Lee guilty of manslaughter if it found that he caused T.H.'s death under circumstances constituting imperfect self-defense. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–5–203(4) (providing that a charge of murder is reduced to manslaughter if the defendant caused the death “under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse for the conduct although the conduct was not legally justifiable or excusable under the existing circumstances”). Lee argues that the instruction failed to properly instruct the jury as to the State's burden to disprove an imperfect self-defense claim beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.