State v. Lee
[…] Bingham, 910 S.W.2d at 456. Additionally, we note that the Defendant argues that the trial court based its deterrence finding, at least in part, on evidence not contained in the record, including that the local community faced a drug problem. Nevertheless, the trial court properly found, based on evidence presented at the sentencing hearing and in the presentence report, that the Defendant had two previous violations of probation. See T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(C) (confinement is permissible if "[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant"). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing the Defendant to eleven months and twenty-nine days at seventy-five percent in confinement.

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing analysis, we affirm the judgment of trial court.

/s/_________