State v. Lee
[…] Therefore, an officer is allowed to conduct a routine driver's license and vehicle registration check and may engage in conversation with the driver and any passenger while doing so. State v. Lopez, 2000-0562 (La. 10/30/00), 772 So.2d 90, 92-93 (per curiam). Herein, upon learning that the defendant's driver's license was suspended, Trooper Bell reasonably concluded that the defendant had committed another offense, namely, operating a vehicle while Under suspension pursuant to other DWI convictions. See La. R.S. 14:98.8. As such, even without a warrant, Trooper Bell had probable cause to detain and arrest the defendant.

La. R.S. 14:98.8(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t is unlawful to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway where the operator's driving privileges have been suspended under the authority of R.S. 32:414(A)(1), (B)(1) or (2), (D)(1)(a), or R.S. 32:667."

La. Code Crim.