State v. Lee
[…] The court declined to extend Apprendi to require the State to prove a defendant's criminal history beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. 273 Kan. at 47.

The court has regularly reaffirmed Ivory. See State v. Hall, 298 Kan. 978, 991, 319 P.3d 506 (2014); State v. Baker, 297 Kan. 482, 485, 301 P.3d 706 (2013). We, therefore, must decline Lee's invitation to rule otherwise. Additionally, because Lee was sentenced to 22 months' imprisonment—the low presumptive sentence—this court has no authority to hear a challenge to the term of imprisonment, even though Lee fell within a border box. See K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6820(c)(1) (“On appeal from a judgment or conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review: (1)[A]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime....”); State v. Whitlock, 36 Kan.App.2d 556, 559, 142 P.3d 334, rev. denied 282 Kan. 796 (2006) (a decision by the court to deny probation in a border-box case shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal).