State v. Leathers
[…] Leathers moved for an amended sentence, which the district court granted. The district court concluded that Leathers would be eligible for supervised release after serving two-thirds of his sentence, or 126 months. The state argues that the district court erred in holding that Leathers is eligible for supervised release after two-thirds of his sentence has been served. We agree.

The interpretation and application of a sentencing statute is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Miller v. State, 714 N.W.2d 745, 747 (Minn. App. 2006). Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(b) (2008), provides that a person who is convicted of assaulting a peace officer "is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, work release, or supervised release, until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law." (Emphasis added.) In granting Leathers's motion, the district court noted that section 609.221, subdivision 2(b), does not define "term of imprisonment," but that Minn.