State v. Leathers
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(a) (2008), prohibits assaulting "a peace officer . . . by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule." Assault is defined as either "an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or . . . the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2008). "`With intent to' . . . means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Id., subd. 9(4) (2008). Assault is a specific-intent crime, which means that the state must prove "that the defendant acted with the intent to produce a specific result." State v. Vance, 734 N.W.2d 650, 656 (Minn. 2007).