State v. Leathers
[…] B. Knowledge that peace officers were outside the door

Leathers argues that it was an abuse of discretion for the district court, when instructing the jury on each count of assault, to state for each count that "[i]t is not necessary for the state to prove that [Leathers] knew or should have known [officer's name] was a peace officer." Leathers asserts that Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subdivision 2(a), defining the penalty for assaulting a peace officer, requires such knowledge.

Leathers's argument is based on a comparison of the wording of section 609.221, subd. 2(a), with the wording in Minn. Stat. § 609.185 (a)(4) (2008), providing that a person is guilty of first-degree murder if he "causes the death of a peace officer or a guard employed at a Minnesota state or local correctional facility, with intent to effect the death of that person or another, while the peace officer or guard is engaged in the performance of official duties." (Emphasis added.) Section 609.185 (a)(4) was examined in State v. Evans, in which the supreme court concluded that because of the "or another" language, the statute does not include an element of knowledge that the decedent was a peace officer. 756 N.W.2d 854, 875-76 (Minn. 2008).