State v. Leathers
[…] Stat. § 609.06, subds. 1(4), 2 (2008). Section 609.06, subdivision 1(4), provides that

[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subdivision 2, reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other's consent when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist: . . . when used by any person in lawful possession of real or personal property, or by another assisting the person in lawful possession, in resisting a trespass upon or other unlawful interference with such property.

Section 609.06, subdivision 2, provides that "[d]eadly force may not be used against peace officers who have announced their presence and are performing official duties at a location where a person is committing a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult."

The state's requested instruction regarding self-defense and defense-of-dwelling incorporated the language of subdivision 2. Leathers objected to the inclusion of that language as well as the following requested instruction: