State v. Leason
[…] Roby v. State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 357 (Minn. 1996). Because McNeely was not released until after Leason was convicted and consideration of this legal question will not prejudice the state, we address the merits of Leason's appeal in the interests of justice.

Leason was convicted of felony test refusal, which is defined as "refus[ing] to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. The test-refusal statute criminalizes refusal to submit to testing authorized under the implied-consent statute, which states that anyone who drives a motor vehicle consents "to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2010). The implied-consent and test-refusal statutes only take effect when police officers have probable cause to believe a person was driving while impaired and the person has been lawfully arrested for driving while impaired. See id., subd. 1(b) (2010).