State v. L.D.
[…] (1) acquires a pecuniary interest in any property, transaction or enterprise which may be affected by such information or official action;
(2) speculates or wagers on the basis of such information or official action; or
(3) aids another to do any of the foregoing.

Also, the Texas Legislature, in formulating a similar statute, chose to expressly define “information that has not been made public” to include “any information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under [the Texas Public Information Act].” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 39.06(d) (2015). Texas courts interpreted this definition as having “two components[,] stated in the conjunctive: information to which the public does not generally have access; and that is prohibited from disclosure under the Open Records Act.” State v. Ford, 179 S.W.3d 117, 122 (Tex.App.2005).