State, Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs. v. L.B. (In re M.P.)
[…] In such circumstances, the trial court's focus is narrow:

In re Dependency of K.S.C., 137 Wn.2d 918, 932, 976 P.2d 113 (1999) ("The State petitioned for termination of parental rights, and no party petitioned for a dependency guardianship. A guardianship was not before the trial court.").

[W]hen faced solely with a petition for termination of parental rights, the court's inquiry is whether the allegations in RCW 13.34.180 are proved by clear, cogent and convincing evidence, and whether termination is in the best interest of the child. RCW 13.34.190. If the allegations in RCW 13.34.180 are proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, termination is authorized by statute.

K.S.C., 137 Wn. 2d at 930 (emphasis added).

In addition, "proof of the allegation in [former] RCW 13.34.180(6) [1998] [i.e., "continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home"] establishes that continuation of the parent-child relationship will harm the child, and in such circumstances a guardianship under RCW 13.34.231 and .232 . . . would not be an appropriate alternative to termination."