State, Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs. v. L.B. (In re M.P.)
[…] Whether to appoint a GAL or hold a hearing is entrusted to the sound discretion of the trial court. The court did not abuse its discretion in this case.

Graham v. Graham, 40 Wn.2d 64, 66-67, 240 P.2d 564 (1952).

Vo v. Pham, 81 Wn. App. 781, 784, 916 P.2d 462 (1996).

Vo, 81 Wn. App. at 785-86; RCW 4.08.060 (providing, in part, that "[w]hen an incapacitated person is a party to an action in the superior courts he or she shall appear by guardian, or if he or she has no guardian, . . . the court shall appoint one to act as guardian ad litem").

See Vo, 81 Wn.