State v. Layne
[…] {¶ 28} "(B) In a prosecution under this section, it is not necessary to allege or prove that the offender assembled or possessed all chemicals necessary to manufacture a controlled substance in schedule I or II. The assembly or possession of a single chemical that may be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance in schedule I or II, with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance in either schedule, is sufficient to violate this section."

{¶ 29} Appellant was also convicted of conspiracy to commit the illegal manufacture of drugs in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A) and R.C. 2925.04. R.C. 3719.41 provides that methamphetamine is a schedule II controlled substance.

{¶ 30} R.C. 2923.01 provides, in part:

{¶ 31} "(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense * * * shall do either of the following:

{¶ 32} "(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;

{¶ 33} "(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses."