State v. Lawrence
[…] State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 841, 859, 257 P.3d 272 (2011). Importantly, a verdict may be supported by circumstantial evidence if such evidence provides a basis from which the factfinder may reasonably infer the existence of the fact in issue. However, the evidence need not exclude every other reasonable conclusion or inference. State v. Scaife, 286 Kan. 614, 618–19, 186 P.3d 755 (2008).

As Lawrence challenges both convictions on this basis, they will be analyzed separately.

Making false information

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5824(a) defines making false information as

“making, generating, distributing or drawing, or causing to be made, generated, distributed or drawn, any written instrument, electronic data or entry in a book of account with knowledge that such information falsely states or represents some material matter or is not what it purports to be, and with intent to defraud, obstruct the detection of a theft or felony offense or induce official action.”

In this particular case, the written instrument in question is the sales document receipt from Best Buy that verified Lawrence's ownership of Simon's phone.