State v. Lavallee–davidson
[…] See id.; 17–A M.R.S. § 101(1) (2010) (requiring the State to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt expressly designated defenses, exceptions, exclusions, or authorizations “in issue as a result of evidence admitted at the trial that is sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt on the issue”); see also State v. Thurston, 2009 ME 41, ¶ 9, 969 A.2d 906, 909. A defendant putting forward such a defense regarding a state of mind may do so only pursuant to 17–A M.R.S. § 36(2) and “only if the law provides that the state of mind established by such ... mistake constitutes a defense.” 17–A M.R.S. § 36(2); see, e.g., 17–A M.R.S. § 254(2) (2010) (stating that it is a defense to prosecution of sexual abuse of minors “that the actor reasonably believed the other person is at least 16 years of age”).