State v. Lavallee–davidson
[…] See U.C.D.R.P.-Cumberland County 30(b) (“No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection.”); U.C.D.R.P.-Cumberland County 52(b) (“Obvious errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court.”); State v. Burdick, 2001 ME 143, ¶ 13, 782 A.2d 319, 324.

see also 17–A M.R.S. 203(1)(A).

17–A M.R.S. § 36 (2010) states:
1. Evidence of ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.
2. Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law is a defense only if the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
3. Although ignorance or mistake would otherwise afford a defense to the crime charged, the defense is not available if the defendant would be guilty of another crime had the situation been as the defendant supposed.
4. It is an affirmative defense if the defendant engages in conduct that the defendant believes does not legally constitute a crime if:
A. The statute violated is not known to the defendant and has not been published or otherwise reasonably made available prior to the conduct alleged; or
B. The defendant acts in reasonable reliance upon an official statement, afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous, contained in:
(1) A statute, ordinance or other enactment;
(2) A final judicial decision, opinion or judgment;
(3) An administrative order or grant of permission; or
(4) An official interpretation of the public officer or body charged by law with responsibility for the interpretation, administration or enforcement of the statute defining the crime. This subsection does not impose any duty to make any such official interpretation.
5. A mistaken belief that facts exist which would constitute an affirmative defense is not an affirmative defense, except as otherwise expressly provided.

[¶ 12] The error in LaVallee–Davidson's argument stems from a misunderstanding of the three broad categories of defenses that may negate criminal liability, and of the burdens placed on the State or defendant as a result of these defenses.

In the first category, which is not technically a “defense,” a defendant in a criminal trial argues that there is a failure of proof by the State, that is, that the State has failed to meet its burden to establish beyond a reasonable doubt one or more of the elements of the crime charged. When arguing a mistake of fact pursuant to 17–A M.R.S. § 36(1), the defendant asserts mistake of fact to “raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.” Id.; see 2 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 9.1(a)(1) at 5–6 (2d ed. 2003).