State v. Lavallee–davidson
[…] We do not parse the varieties of defenses this finely in our review of Maine criminal law today.

[¶ 13] In the second category, the defendant raises a defense, such as a justification or an excuse, that requires the State to disprove certain facts beyond a reasonable doubt in addition to meeting its burden of establishing each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See id.; 17–A M.R.S. § 101(1) (2010) (requiring the State to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt expressly designated defenses, exceptions, exclusions, or authorizations “in issue as a result of evidence admitted at the trial that is sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt on the issue”); see also State v.