State v. Lavallee–davidson
[…] LaVallee–Davidson timely appealed.

The Sentence Review Panel denied LaVallee–Davidson leave to appeal form his sentence.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Mistake of Fact

[¶ 10] To convict LaVallee–Davidson of the charged crime of manslaughter, the State had the burden of establishing beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted either recklessly

or with criminal negligence.

17–A M.R.S. § 35 (2010) states, in relevant part:
3.Recklessly.
A. A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the person's conduct will cause such a result.
....
C. For purposes of this subsection, the disregard of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation.

17–A M.R.S. § 203(1)(A); see 17

A M.R.S. § 35(3), (4) (2010). LaVallee–Davidson argues that the court failed to properly instruct the jury on his mistake of fact defense as it relates to these two mental states. See 17–A M.R.S. §§ 35(3), (4), 36 (2010).