State v. Laurance
[…] (1) Either the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State[.]
"[T]o meet the requirement of territorial jurisdiction, the State must offer proof of 'conduct' or 'result,' . . . but cannot rely on relevant attendant circumstances." Sumulikoski, supra, slip op. at 16. Here, the crimes of robbery and carjacking, and the related felony murder charges associated with each, as well as the crime of terroristic threats, took place in New Jersey.

N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1) provides:

A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another[.]



. . . .



An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.



[(Emphasis added).]