State v. Laurance
[…] Except for those comments, there was no mention of territorial jurisdiction throughout the trial until defendant's sentencing allocution. In short, "territorial jurisdiction was not clearly in dispute." Denofa, supra, 187 N.J. at 44.

Furthermore, we are convinced there was proof beyond a reasonable doubt that all the crimes "occurred within" New Jersey. Ibid. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if:



(1) Either the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State[.]
"[T]o meet the requirement of territorial jurisdiction, the State must offer proof of 'conduct' or 'result,' . . . but cannot rely on relevant attendant circumstances."