State v. Lata
[…] (By: Nakamura, C.J., and Reifurth and Ginoza, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Rommel A. Lata appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit ("Circuit Court") on August 19, 2015. Lata was convicted by a jury on one count of Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 708-814(1)(a) (Supp. 2013) ("Count 1"), and one count of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of HRS section 712-1243(1) (Supp. 2013) ("Count 2").

The Honorable Dexter Del Rosario presided.

HRS section 712-1243 states, in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1243(1).

On appeal, Lata does not challenge his conviction on Count 1, but contends that the Circuit Court erred in convicting him on Count 2 because the evidence was insufficient to prove each and every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.