State v. Laster
[…] See K.S.A. 21–3427.

Because Laster has not shown the prosecutor's comments in closing argument constituted misconduct or that Laster was prejudiced or denied a fair trial as a result of those comments, his argument fails.

Did the Trial Court Err in Ordering Laster to Register as a Violent Offender?

At sentencing, the trial court ordered Laster to serve 94 months' imprisonment. It also found that Laster had committed a person felony with a firearm. Thus, Laster was required to register as a violent offender under the provisions of K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–4902(a)(7). The definitions section of the Kansas Offender Registration Act (K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–4901 et seq.) defines an “offender” as: “any person who, on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony.” K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–4902(a)(7).

On appeal, Laster argues that because there was no evidence he used a firearm during the aggravated robbery, he should not be required to register as a violent offender.