State v. Larson
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980) (citations omitted). This Court must determine "whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Barnette, 304 N.C. 447, 458, 284 S.E.2d 298, 305 (1981).

Defendant maintains that the State failed to establish that he had the purpose of terrorizing the student when he sexually assaulted her.

Kidnapping is a specific intent crime. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2009). A person is guilty of kidnapping if he "unlawfully confine[s], restrain[s], or remove[s] from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person. . . ." Id. In addition, the State must prove that the defendant acted with one of the purposes prescribed by statute. State v. Moore, 315 N.C. 738, 743, 340 S.E.2d 401, 404 (1986).