State v. Larsen
[…] At trial, Larsen contended that he did not commit robbery because he had a rightful claim to the $100 as a creditor. Over objection, the trial court instructed the jury that:

Under the laws of the State of Washington a creditor's intent to collect a debt from his debtor by use or threatened use of immediate force, violence or fear of injury is not a defense to a charge of Robbery.

Instruction No. 11. Larsen appeals arguing that the court erred by giving this instruction because it precluded the jury from considering his defense based upon RCW 9A.56.020(2). He contends that one who forcibly collects a debt in the good faith belief that it is owed, acts without the essential element of intent necessary to constitute robbery. We disagree.

"In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that the property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable." RCW 9A.56.020(2).

[1] Where self-help is used to recover specific property, it is a defense to a charge of robbery that a claim of title is made in good faith. State v. Steele, 150 Wn. 466, 273 P. 742 (1929).