State v. Larsen
[…] Larsen contends Mason's confinement was inconsequential, insubstantial, and, therefore, insufficient to constitute a kidnapping. Larsen suggests by moving Mason to the stairway and away from the back door, his risk of detection did not substantially lessen. The State argues Larsen threatened Mason at gunpoint to move away from the back door down the stairs by the garage door to facilitate flight and carry out his escape. The State also contends Larsen's argument merely encourages reweighing the evidence and we should reject it.

The jury convicted Larsen of kidnapping Mason in violation of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of the burglary. That portion of the statute reads:

"(a) Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person: . . . .
(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime."

The statute differentiates between the act-taking or confining any person by force, threat, or deception-and the mens rea-the "intent to hold such person . . . to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2). In State v.