State v. Larsen
[…] Larsen seems to recognize our Supreme Court has determined: "Neither aggravated burglary nor attempted aggravated burglary require proof of knowledge that there was a human being present in the building." State v. Watson, 256 Kan. 396, 401, 885 P.2d 1226 (1994). Thus, Larsen's knowledge of whether a residence was occupied is irrelevant to whether an aggravated burglary was attempted.

Larsen cites K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(f), which states:

"If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for the commission of a crime, without distinguishing among the material elements thereof, such provision shall apply to all the material elements of the crime, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears."

The State points out Larsen failed to mention the following subsection, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(g), which states:

"If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided."

The crime of aggravated burglary prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a particular element of the crime-the intent to commit a felony, theft, or sexually motivated crime in the residence. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5807(b)(1); State v. White, No. 112,939, 2016 WL 1169435, at *6 (Kan.