State v. Largen
[…] State v. Ricks , 378 N.C. 737, 2021-NCSC-116, ¶ 6. Thus, this Court may exercise its discretion to issue a writ of certiorari only when the petitioner has shown "merit or that error was probably committed below." Id.

¶ 11 As explained below, Largen has not met this standard and thus, in our discretion, we deny the petition for a writ of certiorari and dismiss the appeal.

I. Factual basis supporting the guilty plea

¶ 12 We first address Largen's argument concerning the sufficiency of the factual basis for the guilty plea. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) provides that a judge "may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea" and that this determination "may be based upon" various information including a "statement of the facts by the prosecutor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c)(1).