State v. Langston
[…] Rhay, 389 U.S. 128, 135-37, 88 S. Ct. 254, 257-58 (1967) (concluding that counsel must be provided during hearings that combine sentencing and probation revocation). Because a pro se defendant relinquishes many of the traditional benefits of counsel, any waiver of the right to counsel must be made voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently. Faretta, 422 U.S. at 806, 835, 95 S. Ct. at 2527, 2541. Minnesota statute and rules provide clear and explicit safeguards to ensure that criminal defendants voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently waive their right to counsel. Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2016); Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4).

Minn. Stat. § 611.19 states that "waiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel." (emphasis added). "The canons of statutory construction provide that 'shall' is mandatory." State v. R.H.B., 821 N.W.2d 817, 821 (Minn. 2012) (citation omitted); see Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2016).

Similarly, Minn. R. Crim.