State v. Langdon
[…] Under the sentencing guidelines, a statutorily mandated sentence is neither a presumptive nor a departure sentence. Huddleston, 324 Or at 603. Because Ballot Measure 11 sentences are mandatory sentences, they are not subject to the 200/400 percent limitation of OAR 213-012-0020. If the Ballot Measure 11 sentences imposed by the trial court here were subject to OAR 213-012-0020, the terms of imprisonment would be reduced and the offender would not serve the entire term of imprisonment as required by the statute. See ORS 137.637 ("When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the determinate sentence or the sentence as provided by [the guidelines], whichever is longer.").