State v. Lang
[…] The court ordered Lang to pay: $125.31 estimated court costs, $1142.35 additional court costs, and $180.15 attorney fees ($1447.81 total). The $3000 court-appointed counsel attorney fee was not included in the supplemental restitution order.

On August 23, 1993, the warden filed a restitution plan with the clerk of court in which Lang would pay $1447.81 by paying twenty percent of "all credits" to his institutional account. No action was taken to modify Lang's restitution plan to include the $3000 attorney fee under Iowa Code section 910.3 (Supp. 1991), which provides:

Determination of amount of restitution. . . . If the full amount of restitution cannot be determined at the time of sentencing, the court shall issue a temporary order. . . . At a later date as determined by the court, the court shall issue a permanent supplemental order, setting the full amount of restitution. The court shall enter further supplemental orders, if necessary. These court orders shall be known as the plan of restitution.

Alternatively, the State did not file a motion seeking to modify Lang's restitution plan to include the $3000 attorney fee under Iowa Code section 910.7 (1993), which provides: