State v. Lang
[…] Determination of amount of restitution. . . . If the full amount of restitution cannot be determined at the time of sentencing, the court shall issue a temporary order. . . . At a later date as determined by the court, the court shall issue a permanent supplemental order, setting the full amount of restitution. The court shall enter further supplemental orders, if necessary. These court orders shall be known as the plan of restitution.

Alternatively, the State did not file a motion seeking to modify Lang's restitution plan to include the $3000 attorney fee under Iowa Code section 910.7 (1993), which provides:

At any time during the period of . . . incarceration, the . . . office or individual who prepared the offender's restitution plan may petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution. . . . The court, at any time prior to the expiration of the offender's sentence, may modify the plan of restitution.

On July 29, 1993, Lang's defense counsel filed a motion for reconsideration of the court's order requiring the State to only pay $3000 of its $5570.36 attorney fee claim.