State v. Lane
[…] State v. Hayes, 899 S.W.2d 175, 185 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995). In the case before us, there are no such inabilities. See State v. Chad Douglas Poole, ___ S.W.2d ___ (No. 02-S-01-9607-CC-00064 (Tenn., at Jackson, May 12, 1997); State v. Adams, 864 S.W.2d 31, 35-36 (Tenn. 1993).

c. Factor (15).

The trial court found that factor (15) applies because defendant abused a position of public or private trust. The enhancement factors enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-114 are not applicable when they are "themselves essential elements of the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114 (Supp. 1996). Three of defendant's convictions were based upon Code section 39-16-402 which, in part, provides:

(a) A public servant commits an offense who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly:

(1) Commits an act relating to the servant's office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power;

(2) Commits an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the servant's official power;

(3) Refrains from performing a duty that is imposed by law or that is clearly inherent in the nature of the public servant's office or employment;

(4) Violates a law relating to the public servant's office or employment; or

(5) Receives any benefit not otherwise authorized by law.

(b) For purposes of subdivision (a)(2), a public servant commits an act under color of office or employment who acts or purports to act in an official capacity or takes advantage of such actual or purported capacity.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-402 (1990).