State v. Landera
[…] Possession of child pornography is a Class IV felony. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–813.01(2) (Cum.Supp.2010). Landera contends, and the State agrees, that the trial court erred in imposing a minimum sentence of 30 months' imprisonment on a Class IV felony because the greatest statutorily allowable minimum is 20 months. Although we have already determined that Landera should be resentenced by a different judge, this issue could come up again in resentencing, and therefore, we address it here.

With regard to sentences for Class IV felonies, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–2204(1)(a)(ii)(A) (Reissue 2008) mandates that the sentencing court “shall fix the minimum and maximum limits of the sentence, but the minimum limit fixed by the court shall not be ... more than one-third of the maximum term.”

The maximum statutory sentence of imprisonment for a Class IV felony is 5 years, or 60 months. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–105 (Reissue 2008).