State v. Lancial
[…] Courts often do not grant exactly what a party requests, including requests regarding the scope of a search warrant. It therefore is not unreasonable to conclude that the warrant-issuing court denied Zassenhaus's request to search electronic devices-at least until after the initial warrant was effectuated and a separate search request was proffered. Even if we could conclude that some sort of clerical error had occurred, the State has not explained how such a clerical error would "not affect[] the substantial rights of [Lancial]." See § 968.22 ("No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant."). Accordingly, we need not consider this argument further. See Pettit, 171 Wis.2d at 646-47.