State v. Lancial
[…] Smith, 342 Wis.2d 710, ¶24. We must decide a sufficiency of the evidence claim even if there are other grounds for reversing the conviction that would not preclude retrial. State v. Ivy, 119 Wis.2d 591, 610, 350 N.W.2d 622 (1984).

¶18 As relevant to this appeal, the State was required to prove that Lancial knowingly possessed a recording depicting a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct or in any way accessed the recording with the intent to view it. See Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m); Wis JI-Criminal 2146A (2020); see also Wis. Stat. § 948.01(3r) ("'Recording' includes the creation of a reproduction of an image or a sound or the storage of data representing an image or a sound."). As defined by the pattern jury instruction, "'[p]ossessed' means that the defendant knowingly had actual physical control of the recording." Wis JI-Criminal 2146A (2020) (footnote omitted).