State v. Lampley
[…] On January 29, 2001, defendant pled guilty to all counts of both indictments. Although there was reference at the plea hearing to the 85% parole ineligibility requirement under the No Early Release Act (NERA), N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2, there was no mention by defendant's counsel or the court about NERA's required five-year period of parole supervision. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d) (providing that "in addition to any other sentence imposed, a court . . . shall also impose a five-year term of parole supervision if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime of the first degree"). Defendant signed plea forms that indicated he was subject to a mandatory period of parole ineligibility.