State v. Lamb
[…] State v. Terry , 337 N.C. 615, 624, 447 S.E.2d 720, 725 (1994) (citation omitted). Although a defendant's privilege against compulsory self-incrimination is constitutionally protected, "a defendant who testifies to the same facts that he alleges to be inadmissible and then fails to claim that his in-court testimony was compelled or impelled by the trial court's errors has cured the errors of the trial judge and rendered them harmless." Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2021) ("A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.").

Here, Defendant's Miranda argument concerns his statement regarding his ownership of the book bag, while his cross-examination argument concerns his desire to elicit testimony from Detective Lewis "regarding his interrogation of [Defendant] about the lockbox and its key."