State v. Lallaman
[…] See State v. Cuyler , 110 Wis.2d 133, 141, 327 N.W.2d 662 (1983). If the defendant should not have been found guilty and it is substantially probable that a new trial will produce a different result, then the appellate court may grant a new trial. See State v. Larsen , 141 Wis.2d 412, 423, 415 N.W.2d 535 (Ct.App. 1987). A new trial may be granted if the controversy is not fully tried, such as where the jury is improperly prevented from hearing important testimony. See State v. Ambuehl , 145 Wis.2d 343, 366, 425 N.W.2d 649 (Ct.App. 1988).

Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

¶ 57. Lallaman argues that the case has not been fully tried because of the evidence that he claims was improperly excluded or included. Lallaman has presented no other reason for this court to grant a new trial in the interest of justice.