State v. Lallaman
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1)(a) and (b). Lallaman was convicted for attempting to violate Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1), a statute enumerated in § 973.047(1)(a). Conviction under § 948.02(1) would require the court to order a defendant to produce a DNA sample. However, Lallaman was only convicted of attempting to violate this statute. He argues that § 973.047 was not intended to apply to "attempts."

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.047(1) provides in part:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements. (1)(a) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02(1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.

(b) Except as provided in par. (a), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation under ch. 940, 944 or 948 or ss. 943.01 to 943.15, the court may require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.

¶ 59. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Setagord , 211 Wis.2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997). We interpret the statute to discern the legislature's intent. See id. at 406. We first read the plain language of the statute. See id.