State v. Lallaman
[…] He also claims that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by rejecting this testimony because the court modified its reasoning at the postconviction hearing. We disagree.

¶ 12. Lallaman wanted Blohowiak to testify to her general belief that Megan was not truthful and that Blohowiak's concerns led her to call the police to report that belief. Lallaman argues that this opinion evidence was admissible under State v. Shiffra , 175 Wis.2d 600, 611-12, 499 N.W.2d 719 (Ct.App. 1993). He contends that the testimony is also admissible under Wis. Stat. § 906.08(1), which provides that "the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion . . . ." Lallaman asserts that he offered the evidence to show Megan's "ability or willingness to tell the truth in court," as permitted under § 906.08. He claims that Blohowiak could have given her opinion without revealing confidential information.