State v. Lallaman
[…] ¶ 26. At trial, the State argued that Lallaman was attempting to impeach Megan with extrinsic evidence on a collateral matter, which is prohibited. See Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2); State v. Sonnenberg , 117 Wis.2d 159, 161, 344 N.W.2d 95 (1984). The State submits that cross-examination on a collateral matter is limited and the examiner must abide by the witness's answers to his questions. See State v. Spraggin , 71 Wis.2d 604, 622, 239 N.W.2d 297 (1976).

Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) provides in relevant part:

Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2) [the "rape shield" statute], if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.