State v. Lallaman
[…] He also challenges the court's authority to order a DNA sample under Wis. Stat. § 973.047 when he was only convicted of attempting to violate § 948.02(1). Finally, he asserts that this court should reverse the judgment and order a new trial in the interest of justice. For the reasons stated below, we affirm the judgment of conviction. We conclude, however, that § 973.047 does not apply to convictions for attempted crimes. We therefore reverse the trial court's order requiring Lallaman to provide a DNA sample.

Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1), provides: "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.32, the attempt statute, provides at subsec.