State v. Lallaman
[…] See State v. Hereford , 195 Wis.2d 1054, 1065-66, 537 N.W.2d 62 (Ct.App. 1995).

¶ 9. We defer to the trial court's findings of historical facts as they relate to constitutional challenge unless they are clearly erroneous. See State v. McMorris , 213 Wis.2d 156, 165, 570 N.W.2d 384 (1997). However, we apply those facts to the constitutional standard independently of the trial court's decision. See id.

DISCUSSION JUDGMENT OF CONVICTION

¶ 10. We begin our analysis of whether evidence was improperly admitted or excluded with Wis. Stat. § 901.03, which provides that "[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected" and counsel properly objected to the error at trial or made an offer of proof. A defendant has no right to present irrelevant evidence or evidence whose prejudicial effect outweighs its probative value. See State v. Pulizzano , 155 Wis.2d 633, 646, 456 N.W.2d 325 (1990).