State v. Lagarde
[…] A motion to quash an indictment is treated much like an exception of no cause of action in a civil suit; the court must accept as true the facts contained in the bill of information and the bills of particulars and decide whether or not a crime has been charged. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 532; State v. Robertson, 615 So.2d 1036, 1039 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1993), writ denied 619 So.2d 1062.

LSA-R.S. 14:30 defines first degree murder as the killing of a human being:

(1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, second degree kidnapping, aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated rape, forcible rape . . . drive-by shooting, first degree robbery, or simple robbery.

* * * * * *

(5) When the offender has the specific intent to kill or inflict greatly bodily harm upon a victim under the age of twelve or sixty-five years of age or older.

Argument in the trial court and in this court centered around the problem that the defendant did not shoot the victim; the resident did.