State v. Lacruz
[…] But De LaCruz failed to appear at the November 7 status hearing. De LaCruz's attorney, Greg Memovich, was able to reach his client via telephone on that day; nonetheless, De LaCruz was unable to make it to the court before the end of the court's calendar. Therefore, the court issued a bench warrant and struck the December 5 trial date. While Memovich and the deputy prosecutor, Kevin Anderson, waited for De LaCruz to appear on November 7, they discussed the possibility of the State charging De LaCruz with a bail jumping charge under RCW 9A.76.170.

RCW 9A.76.170(1) states in pertinent part:

Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.

On November 9, De LaCruz appeared with Memovich to quash the warrant, but the State successfully made a bail argument and subsequently took De LaCruz into custody. The trial court set trial for February 6, 2006. De LaCruz posted bail.