State v. Labrecque
[…] T.C.A. § 55-8-197(a)(3), (c)(1). For the purposes of this statute, serious bodily injury means "substantial risk of death[,]" "serious disfigurement[,]" or "protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member, organ or mental faculty." Id. § 55-8-197(b)(1)-(3).

A defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may be ordered to pay restitution to the victim or victims in conjunction with a sentence of continuous confinement in a local jail, workhouse, or department of correction. T.C.A. § 40-35-104(a), (c)(2), (6), (8) (2014); see id. § 40-35-304(a) (2014). The amount is determined based on "the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." Id. § 40-35-304(b). "Pecuniary loss," in the context of this section, means "[a]ll special damages . . . as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant" and "[r]easonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense[.]" Id. § 40-35-304(e)(1)-(2). At the time of the sentencing hearing, the court shall specify "the amount and time of payment . . . to the victim and may permit payment . . . in installments." Id. § 40-35-304(c). The court may not establish a payment "schedule extending beyond the statutory maximum term of probation supervision that would have been imposed for the offense. T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). "The court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay" in determining restitution. Id. § 40-35-304(d). Moreover, "upon expiration of the time of payment or the payment schedule imposed . . . , if any portion of restitution remains unpaid, then the victim or the victim's beneficiary may convert the unpaid balance into a civil judgment[.]" Id. § 40-35-304(h)(1).

The record reflects, and the State concedes, that the trial court failed to consider the Defendant's financial resources and ability to pay in its restitution determination. See State v.