State v. Labinski
[…] At trial, the judge stated, "[t]hat is implicit or presumed, that a victim of domestic violence is entitled not to hear from a defendant in any way, shape or form. There's no de minimis exception." The trial judge amplified the latter statement, noting, "I'm not sure how I can find a de minimis exception when it's not in the statute or any case law that I am familiar with. Had there been a de minimis provision, I might have considered it in this case, but there's not."

There is, in fact, a de minimis provision in the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice (penal code), N.J.S.A. 2C:1-1 to -104-9, which is codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11. That provision reads:

The assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
a. Was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negated by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
b. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
c. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding the offense. The assignment judge shall not dismiss a prosecution under this section without giving the prosecutor notice and an opportunity to be heard. The prosecutor shall have a right to appeal any such dismissal.

This penal code section refers to "prosecution" and "offense" without limitation, indicating by its plain text that no criminal offense is categorically ineligible for dismissal as a de minimis infraction.